113 articles · 8 breeds · tools · topics

Highest Pig Price by Province: All 86, June 2026

· Updated · A backyard pig enthusiast
Highest Pig Price by Province: All 86, June 2026

The dearest province in the country for pigs, on the newest month PSA has published, is Siquijor, at ₱279.24 a kilo, and the cheapest credible one is the City of Davao at ₱122.02. Same month, same animal, ₱157.22 apart. On a 95 kg pig that gap is ₱14,936, about what it costs a backyard raiser to produce the animal in the first place.

Nobody publishes this. The DA bulletins stop at the region, the news stops at the national average, and every price guide on the Philippine internet, including this site's own regional table, stops at the eighteen regions. So I went and read all 92 provincial rows PSA actually publishes, month by month, back to January 2025. Somebody asks pila ang presyo sa baboy karon? in a farming group every single day, and the useful answer has a province attached to it, not a country.

Source and verification. All figures are PSA OpenSTAT table 0032M4AFN12, "Hog for Slaughter", liveweight farmgate, all farm types. This site's archive holds every row for 110 geographies back to January 2025 and is downloadable at /data/hog-farmgate-average-regional. Forty-three provincial rows were re-queried live against OpenSTAT on 19 August 2026 to confirm the archive had not drifted, and all 43 matched to the centavo. July, August and September 2026 are not yet published, nationally, regionally or provincially; PSA's tables were last written on 4 August and the next update is declared for 6 November 2026. A month not yet published is not a zero, and this page does not carry June forward into it.

ℹ️

What has been said since June, and by whom. PSA has not published a farmgate figure after June. Others have. The DA told the Manila Times the national liveweight price was about ₱150/kg in August 2026, against ₱215 in June 2025. Industry figures reported by BusinessMirror put Luzon at ₱162.16 in July and ₱153.72 in August, and the Visayas and Mindanao together at ₱131.98 and ₱131.66. Producer groups quoted ₱130 to ₱140 in some areas in early October. These are statements, not survey rows, and none of them is broken down by province, so they cannot re-rank the table below. What they say is that the June map is a high-water mark for most provinces, not a current price.

The twelve dearest provinces

Prices are liveweight farmgate in pesos per kilo. The change column is against the same series in March.

#ProvinceRegion₱/kg, Junevs March
1SiquijorNegros Island Region279.24+19.24
2Northern SamarEastern Visayas268.93−88.79
3BenguetCordillera258.70+83.96
4Occidental MindoroMIMAROPA246.82+6.82
5IfugaoCordillera240.000.00
6BoholCentral Visayas231.57+24.01
7SamarEastern Visayas226.05+6.76
8TarlacCentral Luzon225.92+51.12
9Oriental MindoroMIMAROPA217.17+31.00
10MarinduqueMIMAROPA216.44−33.61
11La UnionIlocos213.96−0.95
12AbraCordillera213.24−16.76

Kalinga sits thirteenth at 211.57, and that is where the ₱210 line falls.

Look at what is not on that list. No Bulacan. No Batangas. No Rizal. PCAARRD's own industry profile names Bulacan, Batangas, Bukidnon, Tarlac and Rizal as the country's top swine-producing provinces, and four of those five printed below the provincial mean in June. Bulacan came in at 176.34, Batangas at 167.90, Rizal at 182.14, Bukidnon at 156.03. The one exception, Tarlac, is eighth on the list above, and it got there by jumping ₱51.12 in a single quarter, which is a move worth treating with suspicion until PSA's next rows print in November.

The pattern is not "big producer, high price." If anything it is the reverse.

The twelve cheapest

#ProvinceRegion₱/kg, Junevs March
86Nueva EcijaCentral Luzon98.60−81.40
85City of DavaoDavao Region122.02−64.34
84GuimarasWestern Visayas122.13−57.99
83AklanWestern Visayas126.34−66.90
82SaranganiSOCCSKSARGEN133.84−49.53
81Negros OrientalNegros Island Region135.16−21.42
80Lanao del SurBARMM137.00+12.00
79South CotabatoSOCCSKSARGEN137.25−14.81
78City of Puerto PrincesaMIMAROPA140.00−10.01
77Zamboanga del SurZamboanga Peninsula140.01−38.55
76Sultan KudaratSOCCSKSARGEN140.01−10.04
75Zamboanga SibugayZamboanga Peninsula147.79−18.13

Three of the twelve are in SOCCSKSARGEN and two in Zamboanga Peninsula, which are the two cheapest regions in the country at ₱141.98/kg and ₱145.60/kg in June 2026. Two more are Western Visayas provinces, and that region has its own story. It fell ₱31.56 a kilo in one quarter, the steepest regional drop in the Philippines, in the same weeks Iloilo confirmed ASF and Capiz shut its border to pork.

Half the provinces are below cost of production

This is the sentence that matters more than the ranking.

SINAG and NatFed, independently of each other, put the cost of producing a pig in the Philippines at about ₱180 a kilo when the June figures were collected. Forty-three of the 86 provinces with a June figure printed below that. Exactly half. The simple mean of all 86 provincial figures is ₱179.84, which is close enough to ₱180 that you could call the average Philippine province break-even to the centavo and not be lying. Producer groups have since put the cost at ₱180 to ₱190 a kilo (Daily Tribune, 2 October 2026); against ₱190, 62 of the 86 were below cost in June.

The national picture agrees. PSA's official farmgate was ₱171.76/kg in June 2026, closing a quarter that averaged ₱172.44/kg, against that ₱180 cost. The average farm in this country was selling below its own cost, not merely at it, and on the DA's August figure of about ₱150 the gap has widened since. The break-even walk-through shows what that does to a 10-head batch, and it is not pretty.

Here is the same thing as money on one pig, using the ₱13,000 to ₱16,500 all-in backyard cost band from the cost-to-raise breakdown. Household labour is uncosted in that band, which is the only reason the low end is below ₱180/kg × 95 kg.

Province₱/kg, JuneGross on a 95 kg pigvs ₱15,000 all-in
Siquijor279.24₱26,528+₱11,528
Bohol231.57₱22,000+₱7,000
Cebu200.00₱19,000+₱4,000
Pampanga187.24₱17,788+₱2,788
City of Butuan (median)180.00₱17,100+₱2,100
Iloilo161.52₱15,344+₱344
Bukidnon156.03₱14,823−₱177
Sarangani133.84₱12,715−₱2,285
City of Davao122.02₱11,592−₱3,408

A raiser in Sarangani and a raiser in Bohol are running the same animal on the same feed. One clears ₱7,000 a head, the other loses ₱2,285. Nothing either of them does in the pen closes that gap.

⚠️

Do not use the national average as your planning price. At ₱172.44/kg it is above 43 provinces and below 43 provinces, which means for half the country it is a number that flatters the batch you are about to budget. And it is a second-quarter number; the DA says August was about ₱150. Use your own province's row as a June anchor, check it against a live offer, and if your province is one of the five flat-quote ones below, use your buyer's actual offer instead.

The thirteen provinces that reached ₱210

The ₱210/kg figure was agreed on 4 November 2025 between the Department of Agriculture and SINAG, NFHFI and PROPORK. It is an industry-agreed, DA-backed target, not an enforceable floor: the DA has no legal power to set a mandatory farmgate price (Philstar, 21 September 2026), and industry groups re-proposed it in September 2026. The national average has never reached it since it was set. Eight national months have printed since and the best was ₱187.06.

At the province level it is a different story, and this is where a national headline hides the thing a raiser actually needs to know. Thirteen provinces printed at or above ₱210 in June: Siquijor, Northern Samar, Benguet, Occidental Mindoro, Ifugao, Bohol, Samar, Tarlac, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, La Union, Abra and Kalinga.

Four of the thirteen are Cordillera provinces, which is consistent with the regional series. The Cordillera as a whole cleared ₱210 three months running, April to June, and printed ₱224.10/kg in June 2026, the only region at or above it in the second quarter. It is not the only region to reach it this year: Metro Manila printed ₱250.00 in January 2026, and BARMM and Central Visayas both cleared it in November and December 2025. If you farm in Benguet or Ifugao, the ₱210 target is not a press release. Almost everywhere else it more or less is.

Three of the thirteen are MIMAROPA island provinces, which is the same mechanism running on smaller islands: freight in, no freight out, and a buyer who cannot simply source cheaper pigs from the next town.

Why a small deficit island out-pays a production hub

The old rule of thumb says Luzon commands a premium, the Visayas sit ₱15 to ₱25 below it and Mindanao sits below that. Most guides still print some version of it. It has been wrong for at least a year and the provincial data makes it embarrassing: Central Visayas at ₱208.73/kg in June 2026 was ₱27.68 above Central Luzon at ₱181.05/kg, and the two dearest provinces in the country are an island of about 100,000 people and a province in Samar.

White pigs in a dim, shaded pen
The same pig is worth different money depending on which province it is sold in.

What sets a provincial farmgate price is the balance between how many finished pigs are looking for a buyer that week and how many buyers are looking for a pig, inside whatever movement restrictions are in force. Distance from Manila barely enters into it.

A deficit province pays up. Siquijor had roughly 60,000 pigs in PSA's 2023 swine count, which for an island that eats lechon at every fiesta is not many. It cannot flood its own market, and when ASF bans close the sea lanes it cannot import either. So the local buyer bids against another local buyer, and the price goes where it goes.

A surplus province pays down. SOCCSKSARGEN and Zamboanga Peninsula both have more finished pigs than local demand and both are a long, expensive haul from the deficit markets that would pay for them. The pigs are still there on Monday morning. The raiser takes what is offered.

A hub with a corn belt pays down too. Bukidnon at 156.03 is a serious pig province sitting on cheap local corn, which lets it produce more pigs than Northern Mindanao can eat. Cheap feed and a weak farmgate go together more often than people expect.

And then there is the thing nobody accounts for: a movement ban does not lower prices everywhere, it splits the market in two. Inside the ring the pigs pile up and the price falls. Outside the ring, in the province that used to buy those pigs, supply disappears and the price rises. That is one event producing two opposite price moves, and if you only read the national average you see neither of them.

Nueva Ecija's ₱98.60

PSA publishes Nueva Ecija at ₱98.60 a kilo for June. It is printed here because it is what the agency published and hiding inconvenient rows is how a ranking stops being honest, and it is excluded from the headline range because it cannot be what a Nueva Ecija raiser is being paid.

The province's own recent series:

MonthNueva Ecija, ₱/kg
January170.91
February165.00
March180.00
April92.34
May100.10
June98.60

It is not a typo and it is not a one-month blip. It is a ₱87.66 drop between March and April that then holds for three months. I re-queried it against OpenSTAT on 19 August 2026 and the API returned the same numbers the archive holds.

Three things say it should not be read as a market price:

  1. It sits about ₱81 below any plausible cost of production. No farm anywhere sells at 55% of what the feed alone costs, for three months, without emptying out.
  2. It does not reconcile with its own region. Central Luzon's published regional figure for June is ₱181.05/kg, barely moved from March's ₱178.41. The simple mean of the region's seven provinces is ₱177.72; drop Nueva Ecija and the other six average ₱190.91. For the region to print ₱181.05 with one province at ₱98.60, Nueva Ecija can only be carrying about a tenth of the region's surveyed weight. For one of Central Luzon's biggest pig provinces, that is not believable.
  3. There is no event behind it. I searched for an ASF outbreak, a depopulation order, a movement ban or a market collapse in Nueva Ecija in April 2026 and found none reported. Bataan fell in the same month, from 196.85 to 132.33, and has clawed its way back to 163.19 since. That has the shape of a real market move. Nueva Ecija's does not.

My best reading is a thin or unrepresentative sample in that province's survey panel, and I would rather say so than pretend. If you farm in Nueva Ecija: use your buyer's actual offer, cross-check against Pampanga at 187.24 and Bulacan at 176.34, and do not let anyone quote the PSA row at you as a price.

Not every provincial figure is a survey mean

Here is the caveat that separates an honest provincial ranking from a scrape.

Five provinces printed two or fewer distinct values across the last six months. A genuine monthly survey mean of a real market does not do that. What does that is an administrative quote that gets carried forward until somebody updates it.

ProvinceDistinct values, last 6 monthsWhat it looks like
Ifugao1, at 240.00 every monthOne number, six months
Siquijor2, 260.00 then 279.24Stepped once in April, flat since
Cebu2, 180.00 then 200.00Stepped once in April, flat since
City of Bacolod2Stepped once
City of Zamboanga2Stepped once

Two of those five are in the top eighteen of the ranking, including the province at number one. So: Siquijor tops the country on a figure that has not moved in three months, and Ifugao is fifth on a figure that has not moved in six. Anyone who scrapes this table and publishes the ranking without saying that is publishing something less true than what you are reading now.

The rest of the table behaves the way a survey should. Sixty-five of the 86 provinces printed six distinct values in six months. Bohol, second in Central Visayas and sixth in the country, is one of them, which is why I lean on Bohol rather than Siquijor when I want to say something about where Visayas prices are actually going.

The biggest movers, March to June

Fifty-four provinces fell, 31 rose, one was flat. That is a falling market with pockets, not a uniform slide.

DirectionProvince₱/kg change
DownNorthern Samar−88.79
DownNueva Ecija−81.40
DownCatanduanes−69.52
DownAklan−66.90
DownCity of Davao−64.34
DownGuimaras−57.99
UpBenguet+83.96
UpTarlac+51.12
UpOriental Mindoro+31.00
UpNegros Occidental+27.94
UpMaguindanao del Norte+25.00
UpBohol+24.01

Northern Samar is still second-dearest in the country after falling ₱88.79, which tells you how far above everyone else it started. Benguet nearly doubled its own March figure and dragged the Cordillera's regional average up ₱15.22 with it.

The row worth staring at is Negros Occidental, up ₱27.94 to 188.37. Negros Occidental is where the June ASF detections actually were. San Enrique was confirmed on 23 June. Its price went up, in the same quarter Western Visayas next door collapsed ₱31.56/kg. That is a strong argument against the reflex explanation that ASF drives farmgate prices down. Sometimes it does the opposite in the province that has the virus, because bans strand pigs on both sides of a line and which side you are on decides which way your price moves.

What to actually do with this

Four decisions this table should change.

1. Price against your province, not the country. If your province is in the bottom third, the national average is a fantasy for you and any profit projection built on it is wrong by ₱3,000 to ₱5,000 a head. Run the numbers with your own figure.

Free Tool

Break-Even Price Calculator

Put your province's actual ₱/kg into the break-even calculator instead of the national average and see whether the batch clears at all.

2. Do not chase the spread with a truck. ₱157 a kilo looks like an arbitrage until you cost it. Transport shrink on market pigs runs 0.69% to 1.95% of liveweight under standard conditions and goes past 3% in tropical heat and long fasts, which on a 95 kg pig at PSA's Q2 2026 ₱172.44 is ₱295 to ₱491 gone before you count fuel, the boat, mortality risk and the receiving scale. And a province that is dear because a movement ban is holding pigs out will not let your pigs in either. Selling into a dearer province works for a neighbouring province and a short haul. It does not work across the Sulu Sea. The guide to selling pigs covers what to check before you agree to any haul.

3. Time it, since you cannot move it. When you cannot change where you sell, the remaining lever is when. Nationally that lever is small: on PSA's backyard series the median month swings about 6% from January to June, and December only beats November by about ₱3/kg. Locally, December and fiesta buyers are where the premium is, and the timing math on Christmas and fiesta selling shows how to plan a batch around them.

4. Cost down if your province is structurally cheap. In a corn province like Bukidnon or Isabela, the answer to a weak farmgate is usually the feed bill, not the sale price. Cheaper ways to feed will move your margin further than waiting for the market. And before you conclude the buyer is the problem, the whole chain from your gate to the palengke stall is published week by week, and the step that widened in 2026 is not the one everybody blames.

How to check this

I would rather you verified this than trusted it.

The whole provincial series is on this site's data pages, downloadable as CSV with source URL and access date on every single row: /data/hog-farmgate-average-regional for the all-farms survey used here, and /data/geography for the same thing drawn as a province-by-province grid with two years of sparkline behind each one.

To go to the source: PSA OpenSTAT, table 0032M4AFN12, "Farmgate Prices of Livestock and Poultry, All Farm Types". Pick Hog for Slaughter in the Type dimension, pick your province in Geolocation, pick your months.

One trap that will make your query disagree with this page. Republic Act 12000 created the Negros Island Region and moved Negros Occidental, Negros Oriental and Siquijor into it, and moved Sulu out of BARMM. PSA's geolocation list still carries both copies of each. The old Region VI and Region VII copies are entirely null from January 2025 onward. Read the Region VII copy of Siquijor and you get nothing at all; read the Negros Island Region copy and you get the highest price in the country. Sulu carries two rows and both of them are empty, so Sulu has no figure in this series at all, which is a fact about PSA's coverage rather than about Sulu.

That is why the count here is 86 provinces and not 92. The six without a June figure are the three legacy Region VI and VII rows, the undivided Maguindanao row that was superseded when the province split, and both copies of Sulu. None of them is a province with missing data. They are administrative ghosts.

Bisaya / Cebuano

Presyo sa baboy kada probinsya, Hunyo 2026 (pinakabag-o sa PSA)

  • Pinakamahal: Siquijor, ₱279.24 kada kilo. Pinakabarato nga masaligan: City of Davao, ₱122.02. Lapad ang gintang, ₱157.22 kada kilo, o ₱14,936 sa usa ka baboy nga 95 ka kilo
  • 43 sa 86 ka probinsya ubos sa ₱180 kada kilo. Mao kana ang gasto sa pagpadako og baboy sumala sa SINAG ug NatFed. Katunga sa nasud, ubos sa gasto ang gibayad
  • 13 ka probinsya nakaabot sa ₱210 bisan wala kini maabot sa nasudnong aberids. Upat niini taga Cordillera. Ang ₱210 target nga gikasabutan sa industriya ug gisuportahan sa DA, dili balaod
  • Human sa Hunyo, nahulog pa ang presyo sumala sa DA. Mga ₱150 kada kilo sa Agosto. Wala pa gipatik sa PSA ang Hulyo hangtod Septiyembre; motungha kini sa 6 Nobyembre
  • Ang Bohol taas kaayo, ₱231.57. Ang Cebu ₱200.00, apan kini nga numero wala mausab sulod sa tulo ka bulan, mao nga tan-awa usab ang tinuod nga tanyag sa imong biyahero
  • Ang Nueva Ecija ₱98.60. Gipatik gyud kini sa PSA, apan dili kini mahiuyon sa aberids sa Central Luzon nga ₱181.05, mao nga wala kini gilakip sa gintang
  • Ayaw pagsalig sa nasudnong aberids. Pangitaa ang numero sa inyong probinsya. Ang tanan nga datos anaa sa data page niini nga site ug mahimo nimong i-download

Kung ubos ang presyo sa inyong lugar, duha ra ang mahimo nimo. Pakunhuran ang gasto sa pagkaon, o pilion ang husto nga panahon sa pagbaligya. Ang lechonero ug pista nga buyer sa Disyembre ug sa panahon sa pista mao gihapon ang labing maayo; ang nasudnon nga presyo kasagaran pinakataas sa Mayo-Hunyo.

The number this page cannot give you

There is one thing this article cannot do, and it is worth naming. PSA's provincial series is running about four months behind right now. June is the newest month with figures, July to September have not yet been published for any geography in the country, and PSA has declared its next update for 6 November 2026.

So this is a map of where the market was, not where it is this week, and the DA and the trade both say it has fallen since. What the map changes is the assumption you start from. If you have been budgeting off an old ₱185/kg trade figure because that is the number everyone repeated, and your province printed 137.25, you have been planning against a price that has not existed in your municipality this year. If you have been budgeting off June's national ₱171.76, the DA's own August figure is about ₱150. Get a second live quote from a biyahero, hold it up against your province's row, and ten minutes will tell you which you are getting: a lowball, or the market.

Both of those are worth knowing. They just call for different decisions.

Frequently asked questions

Which province in the Philippines has the highest pig price? ▾

Siquijor, on PSA's all-farms farmgate survey. Its June 2026 figure, the newest month PSA has published, is ₱279.24 per kilo liveweight, ahead of Northern Samar at ₱268.93 and Benguet at ₱258.70. Siquijor's number carries a caveat: it has printed only two distinct values in six months, which looks like a carried quote rather than a fresh monthly survey mean. Treat it as the top of the table, not as a market you can sell into.

Which province has the lowest pig price? ▾

PSA publishes Nueva Ecija lowest at ₱98.60 per kilo, but that figure does not reconcile with its own region and this page excludes it from the headline range. The lowest credible province is the City of Davao at ₱122.02, followed by Guimaras at ₱122.13 and Aklan at ₱126.34. All three fell more than ₱57 a kilo between March and June.

How many provinces are selling pigs below cost of production? ▾

Forty-three of the 86 provinces with a June figure printed below ₱180 per kilo, which is what SINAG and NatFed independently put the cost of producing a Philippine pig at in mid-2026. Exactly half the provinces in the country were being paid less than the animal cost to raise. Producer groups now put the cost at ₱180 to ₱190, and 62 of the 86 printed below ₱190. The simple mean of all 86 provinces is ₱179.84.

Did any province actually get the ₱210 floor price? ▾

Thirteen did in June, even though the national average did not. Siquijor, Northern Samar, Benguet, Occidental Mindoro, Ifugao, Bohol, Samar, Tarlac, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, La Union, Abra and Kalinga all printed at or above ₱210. Five of those thirteen are in the Cordillera or MIMAROPA. The ₱210 is an industry-agreed, DA-backed target rather than an enforceable floor, and it is not fiction everywhere, just in most places.

Where does this provincial data come from? ▾

PSA OpenSTAT table 0032M4AFN12, "Farmgate Prices of Livestock and Poultry, All Farm Types", commodity type "Hog for Slaughter". This site's archive holds every monthly row for 18 regions and 92 provinces back to January 2025, and the whole series is downloadable as CSV from baboyph.com/data. The June rows were re-queried against OpenSTAT on 19 August 2026 and 43 of 43 spot checks matched to the centavo. As of 16 October 2026, July to September are not yet published; PSA's next update is due 6 November.